Tip: Localize your search for best results
Enter the Postal Code Where
You Wish to Study:
    
(enter city if postal code unknown)
Privacy
 
Privacy Policy:

Education411.com recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of all information provided by users of our web site, registrants for our events, recipients of our e-mail newsletters and all of our customers. We created this policy with a fundamental respect for our users’ right to privacy and to guide our relationships with our users.

Information College & Use

Education411.com collects information from our website users, subscribers and customers. In this section of our privacy policy, we will describe the type of information we collect and how we use it to provide better services to our customers.

Information not collected by Education411.com:

A user can access our Web sites and utilize many of our services without providing any information at all. Nor will their browsing path outside of our web site be followed.

We do develop summary - not individual - reports for our advertisers. The people that make it possible for visitors to use Education411.com for free - our advertisers - need this information to determine how effective their advertising investments are. We never tell our advertisers the identity of a user who saw or clicked on their advertisements unless the user has expressly given permission to do so.

In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), Education411.com does not collect or store any personal information, even in aggregate, about children under the age of 13.

Information Education411.com does Collect:

Surveys, Contests & Lead Forms

We invite users to provide information via forms. Participation in these is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether to disclose requested contact information (such as name and mailing address) and demographic information (such as zip code or job title).

Automatic Data Collection & Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that a Web site transfers to a user's hard drive when a user visits the Web site. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is that which a user supplies. A cookie can't read data off a hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Education411.com does not use cookies to store passwords or any other personal information about a user.

For our internal purposes, we gather date, time, browser type, navigation history and IP address of all visitors to our site. This information does not contain anything that can identify users personally. We use this information for our internal security audit log, trend analysis and system administration, and to gather broad demographic information about our user base for aggregate use.

We may combine demographic information supplied by a subscriber at registration with site usage data to provide general profiles, in aggregate non-personally identifiable form, about our users and their preferences in the content of the site and advertising. We may share this composite information with our advertisers and business affiliates to help them better understand our services.

With Whom Your Information is Shared

When we have co-branded, customized, private label, powered by or sponsored products and services, or when we join with other parties to provide specific services, we may share (provide and receive) personal information with them.

Other than as set forth above, we do not share personally identifiable information with other companies, apart from those acting as our agents in providing our product(s)/service(s), and which agree to use it only for that purpose and to keep the information secure and confidential. Also, our parent, subsidiary and affiliate companies, entities into which our company may be merged, or entities to which any of our assets, products, sites or operations may be transferred, will be able to use personal information.

We will also disclose information we maintain when required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena or other legal obligation, in response to a law enforcement agency's request, or in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property. Users should also be aware that courts of equity, such as Canadian Bankruptcy Courts, might have the authority under certain circumstances to permit personal information to be shared or transferred to third parties without permission.

Security

We use reasonable precautions to protect our users' personal information and to store it securely. Sensitive information that is transmitted to us online (such as credit card number) is encrypted and is transmitted to us securely. In addition, access to all of our users' information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, a billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Finally, the servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Links

Our web sites contain links to other sites. Education411.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each web site to which we may link that may collect personally identifiable information.

Notification & Changes

If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so our users are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under which circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Users should check this policy frequently to keep abreast of any changes.

For questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site or any dealings with Education411.com, contact us at:

 

Address:

215 Niagara St.
Toronto, ON M6J 2L2

Telephone:

416-850-4679

Fax:

416-850-4680

Email:

info@greatexposure.com

Url:

http://www.greatexposure.com/

 


Home | About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2009 Great Exposure Inc., All Rights Reserved.